Dugan Library subscribes to the database Communication & Mass Media Complete. You are strongly encouraged by to make use of this database for your research on rhetoric theory. In addition, there are several journals that are also recommended.
A portion of the journals listed below for your research are not available to search in our collection of databases. However, they can be searched from the publisher websites. Links for all of the publisher websites are included on this page as well as links and information regarding the journals available in the database. The links will take you directly to the database or publisher site to begin searching. If articles are not available in full text you will need to use the library's interlibrary loan service.
Interlibrary loan is a free service for all students currently registered at Newman University. If you're not sure how to submit an interlibrary loan request please look at the interlibrary loan tab of this guide.
This title is available full text in EBSCO from 1997--12 months ago. Indexing for the most recent 12 months is also available. You can request article copies of the most recent articles from interlibrary loan.
This title is indexed in EBSCO and articles can be requested via interlibrary loan.
This title is indexed in EBSCO and articles can be requested via interlibrary loan.
This title is available full text in EBSCO from 2004--15 months ago. Indexing for the most past 15 months is available. You can request article copies of the most recent articles from interlibrary loan.
This title is available full text in EBSCO from 2000--15 months ago. Indexing for the most past 15 months is available. You can request article copies of the most recent articles from interlibrary loan.
This title is available full text in EBSCO from 2011--most recent issue.
This title is available full text in EBSCO from 1968-2012. Indexing from 1968 to the most recent issue is available. You can request article copies of the most recent articles from interlibrary loan.
This title is available full text in EBSCO from 1928--15 months ago. Indexing for the most past 15 months is available. You can request article copies of the most recent articles from interlibrary loan.
This title is indexed in EBSCO and articles can be requested via interlibrary loan.
Search and browse all issues of this journal at the publisher website. Links to some of the most recent articles are shown below. Click the links to be taken to the abstract and citation information.
You can request article copies from interlibrary loan.
This title is available full text in EBSCO from 2010--most recent issue. Full text is also available at the journal website: http://relevantrhetoric.com/
This title is indexed in EBSCO and articles can be requested via interlibrary loan.
This title is available full text in EBSCO from 1937--12 months ago. Indexing from 1937 to the most recent issue is available. You can request article copies of the most recent articles from interlibrary loan.
This title is available full text in EBSCO from 2004--most recent issue. Indexing from 1977--2004 is also available. You can request article copies of the older articles from interlibrary loan.